Jaded


I stopped by Kelly Wearstler’s sample sale this past Friday in West Hollywood and picked up this gorgeous jade and obsidian colored summer dress for a wedding this weekend. Isn’t she gorgeous!? Love all the little details like the flouncy circle skirt, triangle back cutout, and trendy tribal print. But what I was really smitten with was the color. Rich and vibrant in the silkiest shade of jade, she was the perfect ensemble for the church portion of the ceremony. 

Birthday Booty


Dude, I’m so dang spoiled. I don’t care how old I turn year after year, opening presents still does make me feel all gooey and gushy inside. Like a giggling little schoolgirl chasing boys around the playground. Rambunctious and rowdy, fervent from the thrill of the chase…except now at a whopping 32 21 years young I’ve traded the boys for blinged-out baubles and the giggles for guffaws. Seems modesty went out the window along with my youth. Anyone else have this problem?? 

Garden Walk


I remember visiting the Hollywood Walk of Fame for the first time. I thought it was sooooo dang cool to be up front and center in the hubbub of celebrity kingdom marveling at the hand and footprints of such notable icons. I’ve always wanted to admire the epicenter up close and personal having grown up in SoCal all my life. Too bad it only took me an entire 18 years to get there. Sometimes you take for granted all the awesome sights and sounds of your surroundings, especially when they're just a hop, skip, and jump away. 

Scenes from My Midsummer Night's Birthday Celebration


Holymoly I’m sooooo glad that’s over!
Between crazy work deadlines, blogging, and daily domestic responsibilities, I managed to carve out a mere 2 days to transform my backyard into a birthday bash fit for a party of 30+ peeps. Sometimes the best ideas come when you’ve got the shortest amount of time to execute them.

Food Porn Friday | Ink. | Los Angeles


Boy are y’all in for quite a treat. I’m seriously salivating as I sit to reflect on one of those perfect LA meals where your tummy is dancing with joy as your wallet is swimming in sorrow. Yeah dude, Melrose eats don’t come cheap these days, but that’s what you get for stepping into the sanctuary of my all-time FAVE Top Chef winner to date. Michael Voltaggio (one half of the famed bros) opened INK in West Hollywood late last year and I couldn’t wait to taste test why Bravo deems him the baddest mutha’ of the bunch. Don’t know what it is about those ridiculously arrogant, culinary geniuses on the telly (Yes, Anthony Bourdain I’m talkin’ to you too)…gets me EVERY.SINGLE.TIME. *Le sigh* It’s true what they say; the way to a woman’s heart is clearly through her stomach. Peep it out below and tell me you’re not convinced of M.Volt’s brilliance by the time you get to the Burrata. Friggin’ AMAZEBALLZZZZZZZ! 

Outdoor Summer Spaces


Now that we’ve narrowed down the tablescapes, let’s take a look at what the overall mood might feel like. Continuing on from this week's birthday plans, keep in mind that setting the ambience is just as important as setting the table. The devil may be in the details, but God is discovered by the sweeping statement y’all. Get both parts down and you’ve got yourself one helluva soirée! *Pun intended ;D 

How to Set a Summer Table


It’s officially birthday week y’all! Tons of super fun shindigs in the works, but first…I’ve been clearing out the backyard for a little intimate gathering come Saturday so I’m hoping to have our fête look a little something like this: 

Food Porn Friday | The Iron Press | Costa Mesa


Sometimes a new restaurant opens in town, generates quite the buzz, but ultimately requires just a bit of time to refine. With a promising concept, super cool vibe, and an altogether scrumptious menu, the Iron Press is one of those hip happenin’ OC joints (from the creators of California Shabu-Shabu) where waffles are their claim-to-fame (think Bruxie’s) and everyone here knows your name. 

Trend Spotting | Cyan and Magenta

  

July’s here y’all and you know what that means…Birthday month, whoohooooo!!! Another year older means another party to plan! Totally prepping for some seriously ca-ca-caRAZY bashes but first, gotta collate everything that’s been on my radar lately to inspire my next event. Starting with one of my all-time FAVE color stories: Blues and pinks! 

Like us on Facebook

Yelp Golden ELITE Reviews