Food Porn Friday | Blue Stove | Santa Monica

Friday, April 04, 2014


You’d never think to traverse inside the mall for haute dining when Santa Monica is literally spilling with incredible eateries right by the boardwalk and adjacent Third Street Promenade. But don’t let its conventional location fool you my friends; Blue Stove’s tapas-style New American cuisine is seriously legit. 

Consider Marché Moderne at South Coast Plaza in Costa Mesa. Location: Eh, questionable. Cuisine: Incredible! Remains to be one of my long-standing local faves, hands down! So before you judge a book by its epicurean cover, remember the words of the great James Beard “Food is our common ground, a universal experience”. Yup you heard it here first my loves, even mallrats gotta eat ya know ;D

Here’s what’s on the menu today:

Shrimp Bruschetta with Tomato Basil Jam (above)- More like large prawns from the size of this thing. Perfectly cooked with a tangy piquant topping and brilliantly balanced with the sauce-soaked hidden bruschetta underneath. Don’t ya just hate it when the bread to sauce ratio is off? They thought of everything with this one my loves. So tasty!

Crispy Parmesan Polenta and Arugula Salad: Incredibly simple yet so rich with flavor. I could down those cubes of the crispy polenta by the pound- crunchy on the outside and chewy gooey on the inside. But I don’t think I’ve ever met a cheese I didn’t love, have you??

Skirt Steak with Romesco Sauce and Balsalmic Roast Onions: Rich and flavorful, the skirt steak was moist and tender when they can typically be very chewy and tough. Which is why I rarely ever order skirt steak; however I was sold on the nutty peppery romesco on the side. It was like dipping my steak and onions in a romesco mash, one of the heaviest dishes of the night but also one of the boldest flavors too.

Cilantro Lime Tacos- the boys’ fave dish of the night. Super moist and juicy chicken marinated with a citrus zing and zest of cilantro. The cotija adds a bit of fat to this veggie-heavy taco but I think the crispy hard shell was clearly the star. Thick but not heavy and crunchy until the last bite. We ordered 2 of suckers, the only dish that garnered an encore.

Ricotta Meatballs with Rustic Marinara- by the time these balls came out I was busting at the seams from all the heavy fork-lifting. I could barely muster a bite but felt obligated to at least get a taste-test so I can regale you lovelies in the aftermath. Eh, it was a-ight! I don’t think anyone’s got Maggiano’s beat y'all.

Sweet Potato Frites with Cilantro Lime Aioli- can't go wrong!

Seared Wild Mushrooms and Grilled Asparagus with Lemon Zest- Gluten free and tastes soooooo dang delish! I love it when veggies are so hearty they half replace the meat dishes on the menu. The lemon zest added the perfect kick to this Mother-Earth made mix- another standout of the night. 

Lemon Scented Risotto with Seared Scallops and French Beans: Scallops are my LEAST favorite seafood, even lower on my gastronomical gauge than lobster, which I’m depressingly allergic to. I don’t know if it’s the chewy bouncy texture I don’t love or that it’s pretending to be fish when really it’s not fish at all! But it’s really quite simple to trick me into ordering this dish. One word: Risotto. Scallop who? ‘Nuff said.

Lump Crab Cakes with Remoulade: Lumps on lumps of real Dungeness crab meat- so GOOOOOOD!

Korean BBQ Short Rib Sliders- The creamy kimchi-flavored cole slaw was the perfect topper to an Americanized version of this Korean staple while the flash fried lotus root rounded out the mix. A perfect blend of sweet, tangy, spicy, and savory flavors- beautifully executed.


Desserts- Between the banana crème brulée with milk chocolate ganache and the apple crisp with cinnamon ice cream I’d say my fave would have to be the…....you be the judge ;D


Blue Stove
220 Broadway, 3rd floor
Santa Monica, CA 90401
(310) 752-4110

*Insider’s tip: Located inside Santa Monica Place in the uppermost (read: elitist) level of the Nordstrom’s wing, blink and you’ll miss Blue Stove. Close your eyes and let your sense of smell take ya there instead honey because I could make out those incredible bouquets of rich flavors wafting through the air from the ocean. Ok not really, but you can spend a lovely afternoon strolling the promenade and skip straight into the newly renovated (2010) open-air luxury shopping complex deconstructed after Frank Gehry had a hand at building the thing back in the late 90’s (a li’l history of architecture lesson, this is a design blog, even if evidence proves contrary). A word to the wise though my friends, SKIP the pier and head away from the beach y’all. Tourists and beggars aside, spend a beautiful day in urban Santa Monica and this could still be one of those beautifully sunny SoCal afternoons Sheryl Crow songs were made of.”

Hope you have a fantastic spring weekend y'all!
Cheers to good food and great company!

Bon appétit mes amis!

Follow HAUTE KHUUTURE

You Might Also Like

9 comments

  1. this all looks soooooo delicious!!! thanks for sharing!

    xx
    http://alisialynn.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  2. Oh wow, everything looks so good. Especially those sweet potato fries....yum!
    the-creationofbeauty.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  3. Omg, the food!! That steak with red onions, the meat balls, the short rib sliders, grilled mushrooms! Everything I'd jump at and devour! Sooo delicious looking and I'm glad to hear it ALL went down well!

    ReplyDelete
  4. That arugula salad is my favorite type of salad everything looked delicious!

    ReplyDelete
  5. The polenta salad looks phenoms!!! LOVVVVE those fries too and the dip look yummy!
    kisses
    xoBeckerman Girls

    www.BeckermanBlog.com

    ReplyDelete
  6. PS- hope u r super fabbbbbulous Julie! MWAHHHH and mwahhhh!!! xoxoxo

    ReplyDelete
  7. Oh no!I wonder it looks soooooo delicious. After seeing this pictures, I become hungry.
    http://evawangfamily.wordpress.com

    ReplyDelete

Give it to me...gimme that funk, that sweet, that gushy stuff

Like us on Facebook

Yelp Golden ELITE Reviews