Living so close to south of the border does have its benefits.
Here in SoCal you can literally find a few dozen Mexican eateries from roach coaches, to gourmet food trucks, to taco stands, small delis, franchise restaurants, to your hoity-toity high end fine dining with beach views that rival the best of ‘em.

Solita Tacos and Margaritas

Bella Terra | 7631 Edinger Avenue Suite 1508 (across from Old Navy) | Huntington Beach, CA 92647  | 714-894-2792
 So it’s never a surprise when yet another Mexican restaurant pops up where there are already a few in the same marketplace. Enter Solita Tacos and Margaritas, Sol Cucina’s baby sis featuring flavors of street fare that just opened up at Bella Terra in Huntington Beach. With so much heavy competition surrounding this newbie, here’s bringing you the HITS and MISSES so you’re in the know:

On the Menu

Yellowtail ceviche tropicale

I would have preferred sliced pieces of yellowtail to add to the texture mix of the bland ceviche. Everything was diced (as you can see) so there was no depth to this dish at all. MISS!

Queso al forno

Mexican cheeses with green onions, serrano chiles, with added carnitas in an iron cazuela served with corn and flour tortillas. Um hello, did someone say melted cheeeeeese??? Soooo delish! Decadent, but still muy delicioso- perfect wrapped in a tortilla with a bit of salad for greens. HIT!

 

Grilled corn elote

Whole ear of sweet corn roasted and grilled with butter, chipotle salsa, california chiles, cotixa and green onion. This is precisely why I love Mexican street corn- all the yummy extras add to the layer of flavors. They carve this tableside so you don’t have to deal with the mess- genius! I’d order a few to sprinkle atop tacos, salads, and appetizers. HIT!

 

Crispy fish tacos
Red chile beef borracho tacos
Beer battered shrimp tacos
Wood-grilled ancho chile chicken tacos
TOTAL MISS!!! Yup, on all 4 counts y’all. The fish and shrimp was sooooo heavy on the batter and fried oil fat with barely any meat to its name. Although the green sauce was spicy with a hint of sweetness, even that couldn’t save these tacos from complete failure. As for the beef and chicken, I hate it when they leave the meat sitting under a heat lamp for a duration of time. It becomes so dry and chewy you can’t even discern that it’s a form of protein. Epic fail!
Oak-roasted chipotle chicken salad with bacon and jalapeno

They both taste very similar so it’s just up to you to decide with spice (top) or without (bottom). I LOVE cotixa cheese, like the Mexican version of parmesan I can literally sprinkle this on everything and call it a day! Except on the tacos, bleh! HIT!

Ensalada Ranchera with chicken
Deep fried ice cream

 

OMG HIT HIT HIT! Come for the drinks and desserts y’all.
I’d skip the meal and save it for the roach coach!
IG me for the BEST ones in OC!…or I may just save that food truck tour for a later Food Porn Friday post! Stay tuned!

Bread pudding

Know Before You Go

Solita is perfect spot for booking your next large party reservation. We celebrated my darling Lainey’s birthday on a beautiful Saturday afternoon on the patio with 15 of our besties. They offer a small brunch menu on weekends that include American griddle faves if you’re not completely sold on the Mexican dishes. I consider Solita more of a “meet your pals for drinks” spot than eatery. I’m not a total fan of the food but the margaritas are delish! If you’re into craft tequila that is…bring on the Patron y’all, it’s the fricken’ weekend! Arriba Arriba!*

Bon Appétit mes amis!

 

Author

14 Comments

  1. that is definitely food porn. i love those pinwheel chips, but I can't remember what they're called.

  2. Omg, these look sooo damn good! Mexican food is not very popular here and there aren't many mex places here! I'd love some of those fish tacos!

  3. hey sweetie!!

    I just found your blog and I love it!
    cool lay out and photos!! You have amazing
    style!
    would you like to follow each other?
    if so, here is my blog http://WWW.FASHIONRAILWAYS.COM

    My facebook https://www.facebook.com/pages/Fashion-Railways/265825453534258

    instagram http://instagram.com/fashionrailways#
    twitter https://twitter.com/FRailways
    Please let me know that you followed, I will follow you right back 🙂

    Love and kisses from Greece
    Vicky
    http://WWW.FASHIONRAILWAYS.COM

  4. Oh my, everything looks so delicious. Thanks for sharing your day. I appreciate your visit to my blog as well.

Write A Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.